Child in Need of Services or Child in Need of Supervision (CHINS)
[…] Child in Need of Services or Child in Need of Supervision (CHINS)

In Virginia, a child can be the subject of a court proceeding based on his/her non-delinquency behavior, and such status-based offenses are commenced through the filing of a petition in the appropriate Juvenile & Domestic Relations District Court.   There are two categories:  1) Child in Need of Services; and 2) Child in Need of Supervision.  Both are typically referred to as “CHINS” and, specifically, identified as “CHINS Services” or “CHINS Supervision.”

Section 16.1-228 of the Code of Virginia defines CHINS Services and  CHINS Supervision.

  • CHINS Services is defined:  “(i) a child whose behavior, conduct or condition presents or results in a serious threat to the well-being and physical safety of the child or (ii) a child under the age of 14 whose behavior, conduct or condition presents or results in a serious threat to the well-being and physical safety of another person.”  In order to be found a CHINS Services, the Code provides that “(i) the conduct complained of must present a clear and substantial danger to the child’s life or health or to the life or health of another person, (ii) the child or his family is in need of treatment, rehabilitation or services not